Alam mo ba? Bilang isang OFW, maaari mong iuwi ang iyong sasakyan sa Pilipinas?

0
149

Sharing is caring!

According to the post of Skyfreight Cargo UAE, OFWs can send their Cars,Motorcycle Vehicles in the Philippines. This is based on E.O.156 and Sec.1,Part II of the Implementing Guidelines on the Import of Used Motor Vehicle from Custom.

Customs websites chapter IV explain the process and guidelines on how to import used vehicles.

1. CAN ANYONE BRING IN A MOTOR VEHICLE?

  • Yes, provided that the motor vehicle is brand new. Under Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas (BSP) Circular 92, Series of 1995, dated October 15, 1995, the importation of a brand-new motor vehicle of all types, including motorcycles has been liberalized and would no longer thus require prior authority to import.

2. WHEN IS A MOTOR VEHICLE BRAND NEW?

  • A motor vehicle is brand new if and only if the following criteria are satisfied:
  • That the motor vehicle is of current or advance year model;
  • It has never been registered or used;
  • It is covered by a certificate of first ownership;
  • Of the year of the immediate preceding year in the country of origin and/or manufacture provided that:
    • The motor vehicle has a mileage of not more than 50 kilometers and;
    • The motor vehicle has been acquired by the importer from the dealer as first owner.

3. HOW ABOUT MOTOR VEHICLES NOT OF CURRENT OR ADVANCE YEAR MODEL?

  • They shall be processed as in used motor vehicle.

4. WHAT ABOUT USED MOTOR VEHICLES?

  • Only qualified individuals may bring in a used motor vehicle which shall be duly covered by a prior authority to import. Under appendix 1-D of BSP Circular-Letter, Series of 1995, dated October 19, 1995, the importation of used vehicles continue to be regulated and would therefore require prior authority from the Bureau of Import Services (BIS), Department of Trade and Industry (DTI).

5. WHO IS QUALIFIED TO IMPORT USED MOTOR VEHICLES?

  • Pursuant to Sec.3 of E.O.156 and Sec.1,Part II of the Implementing Guidelines thereof, the following individuals are allowed to import used motor vehicle under the No-Dollar Import Program:
    • Returning Resident- a Filipino citizen who has stayed in a foreign country for at least one (1) year and which residency shall be accumulated within the three (3) year period immediately preceding the date of filing of the application.
    • Immigrant-a person issued any of the following types of visa under the Philippine Immigration Act of 1940,as amended:
    • A Filipino citizen and a holder of 13G Visa under Sec.13, Sub g(13g);or
    • A foreign national married to a Filipino and a holder of 13A Visa under Sec.13,Sub a (13a);
    • A Filipino citizen and holder of 47A and 47A2 issued to awardees of Special Government Project/s (SPG).e.g. Philippine Retirement Authority and Balik-Scientist Program.

Provided that:

  • The vehicle has a gross vehicle weight (GVW) not exceeding three (3) tons;
  • It is covered by an authority to import (Certificate of Authority to Import) issued under the No-Dollar Importation Program by the Bureau of Import Services (BIS) ;
  • It is personally owned and registered under the name of a returning resident or immigrant at least six (6) months prior to the date of application for permit to import with the BIS ;
  • It is for personal use;
  • It cannot be resold for at least three (3) years.

6. IS PERSONAL PRESENCE OF THE CAR-OWNER NECESSARY?

  • Personal presence by the car-owner of the used motor vehicle is required.

7. IS THERE ANY OTHER RESTRICTION ON THE MOTOR VEHICLE THAT MAY BE BROUGHT IN?

  • Yes. Whether brand-new or not, the motor vehicle should be left-hand drive.

8. IS THE IMPORTED VEHICLE SUBJECT TO TAXES AND DUTIES?

  • Yes. Whether brand-new or used, purchased or donated, the imported vehicle is subject to 40% Customs duty, 10% VAT and Ad Valorem Tax from 15% to 100% depending on its piston displacement. Its book value serves as the tax base and not the purchase price nor the acquisition cost. The book value is sourced from universally accepted motor vehicle reference books such as the Red Book, Blue Book, World Book depending on the origin of the imported vehicle.

9. ARE SPARE PARTS SENT WITH THE MOTOR VEHICLE ALSO TAXABLE?

  • Yes. These are taxed separately.

10. HOW CAN WE INQUIRE THE TAXES AND DUTIES PAYABLE?

  • By writing and providing information about the vehicle as to the make, brand, year model, piston displacement, Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) or chassis number or sending a copy of the registration to:
    • Valuation Center & Library
      Bureau of Customs
      South Harbor, Manila
      and
      One Stop Processing Center
      Motor Vehicle
      Manila International
      Container Port
      North Harbor, Manila

11. ARE THERE OTHER CHARGES ASIDE FROM TAXES AND DUTIES?

Yes. There are other non-customs charges that may be due on the shipment such as: storage and arrastre fees which may be collected by the privately-owned arrastre operator; by the shipping line and wharfage dues by the Philippine Ports Authority (PPA).

12. HOW IMPORTANT IS THE PRIOR IMPORT AUTHORITY (PIA)?

It is very important if the vehicle would not qualify as brand-new as herein defined. A used motor vehicle not covered by PIA shall be seized and may only be released upon payment of heavy penalties on top of the taxes and duties due thereon.

Sharing is caring!